← ZEME AI  ·  ZEME Academy  ·  Learn  ·  Ask ZEME

LOADING: 23 stocks are there today - and here is the 10-year rate

ZEME-DAILYLesson 1 of 12 min readEnglishFree

Today's number

At the close on 2026-08-01, 23 of 481 stocks ZEME phases were sitting in LOADING - that is 4.8% of the market it covers today.

That is the live count. On its own it means nothing, so here is what that phase has actually done, measured over the whole research panel:

measured
next-session lock rate for LOADING3.614%
the base rate on the SAME definition3.421%
lift1.06x
sample34,170 stock-sessions

How to read this without over-reading it

The lift says this phase locks more or less often than the market's own average on one definition, over one window. It says nothing about return, nothing about cost, and nothing about any individual stock in today's 23.

A lock rate above the base is not a profit: a hold that gains less than the 3.04 pp round trip is a losing trade with a flattering statistic attached (ZEME-301 lesson 4 measures exactly that).

Counterargument - the phase label is assigned by our own engine, so this partly measures the consistency of our labelling rather than a market truth. And a live count on a single session is a snapshot; it carries no sample size of its own.


Evidence - where every number came from

Every figure in this lesson is listed below with its definition, its sample size, its window and the exact query that produced it, so you can re-run it rather than take our word for it.

phase_lock_LOADING = 3.614% (n = 34,170)

``text GROUP BY camp_phase over liquid panel rows: 100*AVG(locked_next) per phase, and the same figure over all phases as the base rate. ``

phase_base = 3.421% (n = 668,811)

``text GROUP BY camp_phase over liquid panel rows: 100*AVG(locked_next) per phase, and the same figure over all phases as the base rate. ``

phase_lift_LOADING = 1.06x (n = 34,170)

``text GROUP BY camp_phase over liquid panel rows: 100*AVG(locked_next) per phase, and the same figure over all phases as the base rate. ``

round_trip_cost = 3.04 pp (n = not measured)

``text fixed house assumption, [[reference_backtest_methodology]] D2 ``


ZEME Academy is educational analysis of Pakistan Stock Exchange data. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation, and not a solicitation to trade. Every number here is measured history, and history is not a forecast. ZEME is not SECP-registered.
✅ Check your understanding: take this lesson’s quiz and track your progress (free)

All 1 lessons in Today's number