Is RUNNING the Best Phase to Buy a PSX Stock? What the Data Says

By ZEME AI Research  ·  27 September 2026  ·  6 min read

When a PSX share is labelled RUNNING, the chart looks strong, volume is high and the word itself sounds like an invitation. Many investors read it as the best moment to buy. ZEME's own record says the opposite: RUNNING has been the weakest phase to enter, and the reason is who is selling to you.

WatchingEarly loadLoadingFully loadedLaunchingRunningDistributing

RUNNING and DISTRIBUTING are late stages. By the time a share is RUNNING, the move is already under way and the people who bought early are looking for buyers.

The record, phase by phase

Every completed phase run on ZEME is scored the same way: bought at the price when the share entered the phase, sold at the price when it left. Runs still open are excluded, because counting open winners while dropping open losers is how a backtest flatters itself.

PhaseCompleted runsMedian resultRuns that gained
Fully loaded285-0.17%49.8%
Watching409-0.26%45.2%
Early load430-0.52%40.0%
Launching404-1.00%44.8%
Loading120-1.12%35.0%
Distributing (late stage)89-2.51%29.2%
Running (late stage)294-2.65%31.6%

Snapshot of 25 September 2026, record since 16 July 2026. This table refreshes from ZEME's live phase record when the page loads.

About 7 in 10 RUNNING runs ended lower. It is the worst row in the table. The market fell over this period, so every phase looks weak; what matters is the order, and RUNNING sits at the bottom of it.

Why RUNNING traps buyers: the spike is the exit

A RUNNING share often keeps rising for a day or two after you see it. That is exactly what makes it dangerous. We tested every daily snapshot from 16 July to 11 September 2026, using the phase ZEME actually showed that day (10,341 observations), and looked 10 sessions ahead:

Circuit-style sharesSeenTouched +10% within 10 sessionsMedian close 10 sessions later
Launching61437.1%-3.91%
Running87830.0%-5.27%
Distributing14941.6%-7.30%

Late-stage shares spiked often, then closed lower. The operator needs a rising price and eager buyers to sell a large position, and a RUNNING label delivers both. Over the longer history (2019 to 2026, 3,671 completed RUNNING runs of circuit-style shares) the average RUNNING run gained +3.37% while the median lost 1.32%: a few spectacular runs pull the average up while most runs lose.

The trap in one line: the most exciting chart on the board is often the one someone better informed is selling into.

What ZEME now shows beside every phase

Frequently asked questions

Is RUNNING a good time to buy a PSX stock?
On ZEME's own record it has been the weakest phase to enter: the median completed RUNNING run ended 2.65% lower and only 31.6% gained (294 runs since 16 July 2026).
So which phase should I buy in?
ZEME does not tell anyone what to buy. Earlier phases have had better records than late ones, but in the period above no phase made money at the median, FULLY LOADED included. Treat every phase as a frequency with its sample size, never as a promise.
Why does ZEME still use the word RUNNING?
The phase names run through ZEME's engines, history and letters, so they stay. What changed is what travels with them: the stage, the colour from the record, and the numbers.
Is this investment advice?
No. These are measured frequencies from past phase runs, not a forecast for any single share. ZEME AI provides educational analytics and is not a licensed investment advisor.

Related guides

Educational analytics only. Not investment advice. Past frequencies do not predict any single share.